Congress lectures
Monday, July 9, 8:30 – 9:30 am
CL 1: Molecular imaging as applied to cancer and radiation therapy — Patricia Price, University of Manchester Christie Hospital, UK
CL 2: Low energy electron driven processes and their radiation chemical effects — Leon Sanche, University of Sherbrooke, Canada
CL 3: WHO REMPAN, International Network for Public Health and Medical Preparedness and Assistance in Radio-Nuclear Emergencies — Zhanat Carr, WHO, Kazakhstan
CL 4: Role of phosphorylation in non homologous end joining — Susan Lees Miller, Southern Alberta Cancer Research Centre, Calgary, Canada
CL 5: The effect of hypoxia on growth factor signaling and metabolism in tumors — Nicholas Denko, Stanford University, USA
CL 6: Second cancers following
radiation treatment
for childhood cancer — Ann Mertens, University of Minnesota, USA
Tuesday, July 10, 8:30 – 9:30 am
CL 7: DNA damage responses: Mechanisms and implications for human disease — Michael Kastan, St. Jude’s Children's Hospital, Memphis, USA
CL 8: Radiation damage and formation of trans fatty acids in membranes: biomimetic and in vivo studies — Carla Ferreri, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Bologna, Italy
CL 9: Extrapolation of radiation induced cancer risks from low doses to very low doses: What does science tell us? — David J. Brenner, Columbia University, New York, USA
CL 10: Integrating molecular therapeutics with radiotherapy — Kian Ang, MDACC, Houston, USA
CL 11: Integrative radiation biology — Mary Helen Barcellos-Hoff, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Berkeley, USA
CL 12: Chromatin remodeling complexes: Essential components of DNA damage.— Brendan Price, Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, USA
Wednesday, July 11, 8:30 – 9:30 am
CL 13: Systems approach to predicting response to anticancer agents Joe W. Gray Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Berkeley, USA
CL 14: Early epigenetic and genetic events in
carcinogenesis — Thea Tlsty, UCSF, San Francisco, USA.
CL 15: Combining radiotherapy and immunotherapy: A revived partnership — Silvia C. Formenti, New York University, NY, USA
CL 16: From cellular to high-throughput predictive assays: Going nowhere faster? — Soren Bentzen, U of Wisconsin, Madison, USA
CL 17: Stem cell therapy to reduce radiation-induced normal tissue damage. — Robert P. Coppes, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Thursday, July 12, 8:30 – 9:30 am
CL 18: Radiation response of cancer stem cells — Jeremy Rich, Duke University, Durham, USA
CL 19: Repair of radiation induced DNA double strand breaks during the mammalian cell cycle — Markus Lobrich, University of Saarland, Germany
CL 20: Radiation chemistry of DNA in cells — Jean Cadet, DRFMC, CEA Grenoble, France
CL 21: Late effects of radiation— Michael Robbins, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, USA
CL 22: Radiation induced bystander effects: The good, the bad and the ugly. — Carmel Mothersill, McMaster University, Hamilton, Canada
CL 23: Influence of angiogenesis on cancer treatment — Gillian Tozer, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK.
|